In years past, the fallow deer was mainly found outside of North America in the country of Europe. Recently though, fallow deer have been introduced to various areas across the United States, such as California, Texas, Alabama and Georgia. There are several different varieties of fallow deer, but the most common is one with a white spotted, light brown coat. If you look a little closer you will notice a white rump area and fairly long tail. These deer are similar to the whitetail in a few ways. The males are also called bucks, the female does, and the young fawns. They are also herbivores and graze on all types of ground vegetation. If a fallow deer is offered its habitat of choice, you would find it in a forest or other mature broad leaf environment. They also stay in single sex groups until times of the rut. The young bucks will leave the does around his year and a half mark. The fallow rut activity is also very similar to a whitetails, the bucks start spreading out and marking their territory with scrapes and rubs. In areas where the does are limited to be bred the bucks will often times make a stand and fight to claim the does in their area.
One of the major differences in the fallow deer is how easily domesticated these animals will become. In just a short time around humans they will become very comfortable and approachable. They are often raised on farms for their meat or their velvet antlers. They are becoming an animal common in most zoos and a several parks today.
The fallow deer is fast becoming a big game animal offered by exotic hunting ranches. They are treasured because of the huge racks that the bucks are able to grow. The older a fallow buck is, the bigger his rack. In a fallow buck’s first year he will develop what we call in whitetail language, a spike. Between his first and third year it will continue to add more beams and points to his rack. By the time his fourth year rolls around he will start developing antlers with what is called palmates. These palmate antlers are very broad and can measure anywhere from 3 to 8 inches thick. If left in the wild for their entire life they can offer a challenging hunt. They have very small bodies and are extremely cautious around humans. If you decide to hunt a wild fallow deer there are plenty of opportunities out there. Most exotic ranches now offer the fallow deer hunt.